Privacy Policy

Personal Information Privacy Act

The Personal Information Protection Act came into effect on January 1, 2004. The purpose of this privacy legislation, in general terms, is to regulate the private sector’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

In our registration process, personal information will be collected directly from you.

Your information may be disclosed to (or may be accessible by) the volunteers of WVMHA, their staff, and WVMHA members for the normal operations as a Minor Hockey Association. The rules and regulations of the PCAHA, BC Hockey and Hockey Canada require us to supply your personal information directly to them.

Not all of your information will be accessible to each of the above mentioned entities and the general public will not have access to your information.

Your personal information will only be used for purposes disclosed to you and for which we have gathered your prior consent. Should WVMHA need to use your information for purposes other than those already listed, we will explain the purpose to you and obtain your consent – before we use it.

If you are comfortable with personal information use as described above you need only print this page for your records.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for any of the other uses and disclosures described above, or if you have any other concerns, please contact the WVMHA President.

We cannot register you without your permission to store and share your personal information as described above.


Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×